Turkey

Visa to Turkey
Visas / Turkey

Tourist eVisa to Turkey

C$103.82

Do Canadians Need a Visa for Turkey?

To travel to the Land of the Crescent Moon, you’ll need an eVisa. You won’t be allowed on the plane without one – simple as that. Luckily, you can apply in seconds and get the visa in less than 24 hours!

Get Started

  • Visa validity: 180 days
  • Maximum stay: 90 days
  • Price: C$103.82
    Embassy Fee
    C$77.86
    Sherpa Fee
    C$25.95
    Total
    C$103.82
  • Procesing time: 1 business day

How does it work?

Apply

Complete a simple online visa application form.

Receive Visa

Receive your eVisa via email.
See what it looks like

Show the visa

Show the eVisa to the border guard at
 the immigration and get on your way!

5

See what our customers say.

See More Reviews on Facebook.

We found out about a day before we planned to enter Australia from New Zealand that we needed a visa. I found Sherpa...

Posted by Brad Walleen on Sunday, July 2, 2017

Turkey entry requirements for Canadian citizens.

Get a visa to Turkey.

Find out which visa fits your travel
and apply online.

Turkey FAQ.

Frequently Asked Questions about Turkey visas and Turkey application forms.

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within Turkey.

The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at Turkish missions and at the ports of entry.

Applicants obtain their visas electronically after entering required information and making payments by a credit or debit card (Mastercard, Visa or UnionPay).

The link to download your e-Visa is given on the final step where you will be informed that your application has been completed successfully. In addition, the same link to download your e-Visa will be emailed to you. Passport control officers at ports of entry can verify your e-Visa on their system. However, you are advised to keep your e-Visa with you either as a soft copy (tablet PC, smart phone, etc.) or as a hard copy in case of any failure on their system.

As in the case of other visas, respective Turkish officials at the ports of entry reserves the right to deny entry into Turkey to a holder of an e-Visa without any explanation.

You need to have a travel document valid for at least 6 months from the date you intend to enter Turkey. Depending on your nationality, there may be additional requirements. You will be informed of these requirements after you select your country of travel document and travel dates.

An e-Visa can be obtained easily anywhere with an internet connection and it saves time that you would otherwise spend on visa applications at Turkish missions or at the ports of entry into Turkey (if you are eligible).

No. The validity period of your e-Visa begins from the date specified in your application. You can enter Turkey on any date within this period.

If your travel falls into your visa validity period, you can travel using the visa you have. Otherwise, you must obtain another e-Visa.

es. Each traveller must have a seperate e-Visa.

No. We cannot refund payments for unused e-Visas.

No, you don’t! You can show the visa on your mobile device. We do, however, recommend to print it. Just in case!

No you don’t. The Turkish visa application is completed online.

If you have been granted the visa or your visa has been submitted to the embassy for processing, then visa fees are are non-refundable.

Contact us as soon as possible at support@joinsherpa.com. We may be able to correct your application before it is submitted to the government for processing.


Get started

Your visa is just a couple clicks away.