Australia

Visa to Australia
Visas / Australia

Tourist eVisa to Australia

C$10.00

Do Canadians Need a Visa for Australia?

You’ll need an Electronic Travel Authority(ETA) before you board your flight. You won’t be allowed on the plane without one. Simple as that. ETA provides authorization to travel to, and enter Australia. Get this visa if you are travelling for tourism, basic business meetings, conferences or seminars.

Get Started

  • Visa validity: 365 days
  • Maximum stay: 90 days
  • Price: C$10.00
    Embassy Fee
    C$0.00
    Sherpa Fee
    C$10.00
    Total
    C$10.00
  • Procesing time: 1 business day

How does it work?

Apply

Complete a simple online visa application form.

Receive Visa

Receive your eVisa via email.
See what it looks like

Show the visa

Show the eVisa to the border guard at
 the immigration and get on your way!

5

See what our customers say.

See More Reviews on Facebook.

We found out about a day before we planned to enter Australia from New Zealand that we needed a visa. I found Sherpa...

Posted by Brad Walleen on Sunday, July 2, 2017

Australia entry requirements for Canadian citizens.

Get a visa to Australia.

Find out which visa fits your travel
and apply online.

Australia FAQ.

Frequently Asked Questions about Australia visas and Australia application forms.

We are able to apply for the Australian visa on our customers behalf for free, as a registered travel agency. While we have to pay for access to a Global Distribution System(GDS) on a monthly bases, the cost is distributed across our many customers, which lets us to pass the savings on to you and offer the visa at a much lower price!

It costs 20AUD to apply through the Australian Government website directly.

You must use the same passport as specified on your eVisa.

No, you don’t! An ETA is automatically linked to your passport. The customs authorities and airline check-in staff have access to this information, using your passport details, so there is no need for any documentation or reference numbers to be presented.

Your ETA is valid from the day your application is approved.

You must apply before your trip! You won’t be allowed on the plane, unless you have a visa. Simple as that.

The ETA is valid for 1 year, so you can apply as far in advance as you want.

No you don’t. The Australian visa application is completed online.

You can stay in Australia for a maximum of three months on each visit.

Once your ETA is granted you are able to enter and leave Australia as many times as you need to during a 12 month period, from the date the ETA is granted or until the expiry date of your passport, whichever is earlier.

It is illegal to work on an ETA. Whilst on an ETA you have no right to work in Australia. You may only undertake business visitor activities such as the undertaking of business enquiries and contractual negotiations or attending conferences.

You must not study for more than three months.

You must not have any criminal convictions for which you have been sentenced for a total combined period of 12 months or more, whether or not you served the sentence/s.

If you have been granted the visa or your visa has been submitted to the embassy for processing, then visa fees are are non-refundable.

Contact us as soon as possible at support@joinsherpa.com. We may be able to correct your application before it is submitted to the government for processing.


Get started

Your visa is just a couple clicks away.